Conference program

SBCF Conference 2019

Registration will remain open until Friday 3 May or until full venue capacity is reached.

Register online

Day 1 — Thursday 16 May

8.00 - 9.00 am REGISTRATION OPENS
9.00 - 9.02 am Conference opening
Robyn Hobbs OAM, NSW Small Business Commissioner
9.02 - 9.05 am Welcome to Country
9.05 - 9.15 am Address from the NSW Small Business Commissioner
Robyn Hobbs OAM
9.15 - 10.00 am How to plan for the future
Innovation, stimulating local economies and jobs of the future
Mark McCrindle, Futurist, Demographer, and Social Commentator
10.00 - 10.45 am

Panel: Small Business Commissioners

  • Kate Carnell, Australian Small Business & Family Enterprise Ombudsman
  • John Chapman, SA Small Business Commissioner
  • Judy O’Connell, VIC Small Business Commissioner
  • David Eaton, WA Small Business Commissioner
  • Maree Adshead, QLD Small Business Champion

Chair: Robyn Hobbs OAM, NSW Small Business Commissioner

10.45 - 11.15 am MORNING TEA
11.15 - 12.30 pm

Retail and place activation
How can we improve the lot of retailers in our high streets?
Learn more through this engaging presentation and discussion session.

  • Russell Zimmerman, Australian Retailers Association

Life in our cities
An innovative and challenging workshop to transform your understanding of how to improve life in our cities.

  • Barrie Barton, Right Angle Studio

Regional economies
The regional economies breakout session will focus on regional economic development in NSW to address diversification and preparation for change.

  • Dr Kim Houghton, Regional Australia Institute

*Each breakout session is run concurrently and delegates will be asked to pick one when they register.

12.30 - 1.30 pm LUNCH
1.30 - 1.55 pm Working with small businesses
Luke Aitken, NSW Business Chamber
1.55 - 2.40 pm

Communicating with culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) communities

  • Peter Zographakis, SSI
  • Elfa Moraitakis, SydWest Multicultural Services
  • Rima Elhage, NSW Police – State Multicultural Coordinator
2.40 - 3.00 pm The Australian Financial Complaints Authority
David Locke, Chief Ombudsman and CEO, Australian Financial Complaints Authority
3.00 - 3.30 pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.30 - 3.50 pm Local Government NSW
Linda Scott, President
3.50 - 4.05 pm Making it Easier to do Business
Carmel Meznaric, Director of Business Development and Engagement, Easy to do Business
4.05 - 4.15 pm Closing remarks
Robyn Hobbs OAM, NSW Small Business Commissioner
4.15 pm CONFERENCE ENDS
4.30 - 5.00 pm Plaques pick up and photo opportunity
Council plaques will be available for pick up and a photographer ready to take photos.
5.00 - 6.00 pm Evening cocktails
6.00 pm NETWORKING ENDS

Day 2 — Friday 17 May

8.00 - 9.00 am REGISTRATION OPENS
9.00 - 9.10 am Welcome remarks
TBC
9.10 - 9.55 am

Case studies: Putting your Council area on the map

  • Bring flavour to Bland
    Ray Smith, Bland Shire Council
  • Parkes Elvis Festival
    Speaker TBC, Parkes Shire Council
9.55 - 10.40 am When tragedy strikes
  • The long road to recovery
    Wendy Graham, NSW Office of Emergency Management
  • Northern Rivers floods: Lismore
    Speaker TBC, Lismore City Council
  • Northern Rivers floods: Murwillumbah
    Troy Green, General Manager, Tweed Shire Council
10.40 - 10.50 am Launch of the SBC Disaster Recovery booklet
Robyn Hobbs OAM, NSW Small Business Commissioner
10.50 - 11.20 am MORNING TEA
11.20 - 12.35 pm Cyber security for small businesses
Cyber security is one of the smartest investments a business can make.

Dominic Meoli, Australian Cyber Security Centre

Placemaking
This workshop will focus on placemaking to better capitalise on the local area’s assets and potential.

Jo Kelly, People, Place and Partnership

Starting a smart hub
This session will focus on how to assist businesses to grow.

Chris Celovic and Michelle Long, Jobs for NSW

*Each breakout session is run concurrently and delegates will be asked to pick one when they register.
12.35 - 1.35 pm LUNCH
1.35 - 2.00 pm Behavioural insights – How customer-centric thinking can help your organisation
Speaker TBC, Department of Premier & Cabinet
2.00 - 2.20 pm How local government can help small businesses - from an owner’s perspective
Linda Hailey, Linda Hailey Enterprises
2.20 - 2.50 pm The mother of all start-ups
Peace Mitchell, Ausmumpreneurs
2.50 - 3.20 pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.20 - 4.05 pm Adventurous thinking – An inspirational talk about the power and practice of everyday innovation
Sally Dominguez, Innovation Activator
4.05 - 4.15 pm Closing remarks
Robyn Hobbs OAM, NSW Small Business Commissioner
4.15 pm CONFERENCE ENDS

Please note this is a draft program as of 14 February 2019 and subject to change anytime. If you have questions contact sbf.councils@smallbusiness.nsw.gov.au.

Register now

Registration will remain open until Friday 3 May or until full venue capacity is reached.

Two-day conference Early bird
(register and pay before 28 February)
Standard rate
(after 28 February)
Conference delegate $350 $450
Social Event
Networking ticket $60 $60
*The networking ticket is included in the conference delegate ticket but additional tickets can be purchased for a partner or colleague.

Conference delegate

Conference delegate registration entitles delegates to all sessions including the networking cocktail event, conference satchel and daytime catering.

Cancellation policy

  1. There are no refunds for cancellations.
  2. Name transfers will be accepted up until 8 May 2019.
  3. Any name transfer requests must be submitted in writing to sbf.councils@smallbusiness.nsw.gov.au by 5pm 8 May 2019.

Quick Links